Action on Film 2014 Writers Results

52
Action On Film International Festival

The “Action on Film Festival” is about the appreciation of action in all film genres including comedy, drama, action, romance, documentary, horror, experimental, music videos, psa(s) and trailers and the people behind the scenes that get the action made. Here are the Action on Film 2014 Writers Results.

Winners are in RED and Runner-Ups are in GREEN

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE SHORT OR FEATURE

1. Locked and Loaded -Michael Zolezzi
2. Lost Cause- David Schroeder
3. Perfect Order- Brian Pinkerton and John Zoppi
4. Blast – Justice Whitaker
5. Dot Got Shot- Honey Lauren
6. Until The Last Moment- JD Ayers

BEST COMEDY SCENE
1. A Short Film about Short Films by Dean Watts
2. Going Very Badly –Reza Riavi
3. Women of the Day-Sarah Elizabeth
4. Urban Turban- Rav Val de Negro
5. e-Disharmony- Lorraine Portman
6. Truthies- Rob Tobin

BEST DRAMATIC SCENE
1. Stages- Ron Podell
2. Never in A Million Years- Ken Lemm
3. Freedom Cafe- Rob Tobin
4. A Footnote at Owl Creek Bridge- Roger Woods
5. Nemesis- Matt Meadath
6. Dead Sprint- Jason Tostevin

BEST SCENE SHORT
1. Altered Love- Christopher Setten
2. Six feet Under-Amber Rapp
3. Crazy Sal-Robert Factor
4. Crossways- Dean Watts
5. Once a Hero- Neil Chase
6. Violation- Jevonne Bowman

BEST DIALOGUE SHORT
1. The Birthday- Vicki Bartholmew
2. The Souvenir- Ken Lemm
3. The Coat- Ora Yashar
4. Delusional- JD Ayers
5. A Little Off Center – The Mike Webster Story- Warren Hull
6. Maggot in the Rice- David Setten

BEST COMEDY SHORT!
1. Crossways by Dean Watts
2. Drunk Book-Angela Matemotja
3. Hype- Cherie Kerr
4. A Short Film About Short Films- Dean Watts
5. Urban Turban-Rav Zen
6. Window Shades- Jean Essix

BEST DRAMATIC SHORT
1. The Letter- Ken Lemm
2. Boomerang the Great- Anna Dominick
3. Six Feet Under- Amber Rapp
4. The Greater Man- Katarzyna Kochany
5. Delusional- JD Ayers
6. Benji Hall-Reggie Joseph

BEST SHORT
1. The Purchase- Ken Lemm
2. Dancing in the Age of Paranoia- Alpha Blair
3. Crazy Sal- Robert Factor
4. A Life Off Center – The Mike Webster Story- Warren Hull
5. Kain and Abel- Greg Vance
6. Replanting- Mary Krell-Oishi

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE FEATURE
1. 3 Sons of a Gun- James Christopher
2. Walking Point- R. J Nevens
3. Spy and the Fence- Michael Gibrall
4. The Plumber- Jeff Ryback
5. Terra Alpha One- Neil Chase
6. Blast- Justice Whitaker

BEST COMEDY Feature
1. Back to the Garden -Rob Tobin
2. Truthies- Rob Tobin
3. Escalator!- Russ Meyers
4. Puppy Power- Matthew Sconce and Karen Adell Scott
5. Sweet Science- Matthew Roden
6. e-Disharmony- Lorraine Portman

BEST DRAMA Feature
1. Detachment- Steven Karageanes
2. Brandon’s Christmas Wish- Justin Zipprich
3. Disassociationville-James Christopher
4. The Plaintiff- David Bartlett and Clifford Barnett Zalay
5. Tinder- Michael Farrell
6. Touched- Troy Ruff

BEST DIALOGUE FEATURE
1. Escalator!- Russ Meyers
2. Finally Me- Charles Laulette
3. Hope Is Not A Black and White Rainbow- Harold Brown
4. The Spy and the Fence- Michael Gibrall
5. The Accent- Neil Chase
6. A Horse For Summer- Ken Lemm

BEST SCI FI FANTASY FEATURE
1. Terra Alpha One- Neil Chase
2. King Alphonse by Jack McLaughlin
3. The Lingering by Mico Montes
4. Crew Member Ribenau- Jimmy Mukofu
5. Army of Sun and Stone- Mary Krell-Oishi
6. A.R.C. Angel: Kalina-Resurrection

BEST PERIOD PIECE FEATURE
1. Booneville Redemption By Judy Belshe- Toernblom
2. Prophet- the Story of Nat Turner – Kenya Cagle
3. Lysistrata:The Western, The Musical- Jessika Satori
4. Underneath Her Skin- Maud Lazzerini
5. Bass Reeves: Deputy Us Marshall- Jim Conover
6. Night Witches- Steven Prowse

BEST ALTERNATIVE / SOCIAL Feature
1. Like it or Not- Steve Liosi
2. Twin Flames-Eric Casaccio
3. Performing Love- Rob Tobin
4. Finding Alice- Debra Hopkins
5. Blast –Justice Whitaker
6. Finally Me- Charles Laulette

BEST HORROR Feature
1. Of Devils And Men- James Schumacher
2. The Plumber- Jeff Rybeck
3. The Lingering-Mico Montes
4. Slip Into Darkness -Natalie Hanson
5. The Crimson Confession- Raymond Just
6. Hitler’s Astrologer-David Perkins

BEST SCRIPT – YOUTH / FAMILY
1. Someone to Love- Vicki Bartholomew
2. A Horse for the Summer- Ken Lemm
3. Aerial Girl- Terri Sissman
4. Olivia- David Hall
5. Emma’s Cookies- Matthew Sconce
6. Special Matchmaking- Gregory Graham and Luciana Lagana

BEST CRIME DRAMA
1. Locked and Loaded by Micahel Zolezzi
2. About Bates: A True Urban Legend- Jeffrey Batoff
3. Lost Cause -David Schroeder
4. Bioterror Conspiracy- Louis Lio
5. Spy Ring- Ken Hull
6. Perfect Order- John Zoppi and Brian Pinkerton

MOST AMBITIOUS SCRIPT
1. Terra Alpha One
2. The Lingering
3. Lost Cause
4. Prophet- the Story of Nat Turner
5. The Crimson Confession
6. Never in a Million Years

BEST SCRIPT
1. Double Play- Jack McLaughlin
2. The Crimson Confession- Raymond Just
3. Aerial Girl- Terri Sissman
4. Slice- Ken Lemm
5. Brandon’s Christmas Wish- Justin Zipprich
6. Like it or Not- Steve Liosi

BEST NEW WRITER!
1. Mico Montes
2. Raymond Just
3. David Hall
4. Maud Lazzerini
5. Justice Whitaker
6. Courtney Wold

BEST TELEPLAY
1. Sparrows- Going Home- Ken Lemm
2. Crime Tour- Mary Krell Oishi
3. Bruja- Margaret McCarley
4. Better in Time- Craig Lewis
5. Women of the Day- Sara Elizabeth
6. Deadly Invisible Enemies Pilot Episode- Harold Brown

ARTHUR ROSENFELD AWARD FOR !EXCELLENCE IN DRAMATIC WRITING
1. Ken Lemm
2. Justice Whitaker
3. Neil Chase
4. Lorraine Portman
5. Raymond Just
6. Rob Tobin

MOST LIKELY TO BE PRODUCED
1. 3 Sons of A Gun- James Christopher
2. Slice- Ken Lemm
3. Plumber- Jeff Ryback
4. Once A Hero- Neil Chase
5. Aisle 14- Courtney Wold
6. Brandon’s Christmas Wish- Justin Zipprich

WAB AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE
1. Big Fat Stone- Frank D’Angelo
2. Jennifer- Austin Priester
3. Greenhorns and Killer Mountains- Jim Conover
4. Rapid Transit- Matt DeGennaro
5. For Hayden’s Sake- Maggie Franks
6. Sons of Salt- David O’Donnell

WAB AWARD FOR BEST SHORT
1. Moustache- Christina Harding
2. Detachment- Steven Karagenes
3. A Footnote at Owl Creek Bridge- Roger Woods
4. Tall Tales- Eduardo Esqueda
5. Maggot In the Rice- Christopher Setten
6. The Birthday- Vicki Bartholomew

WRITER OF THE YEAR
1. Rob Tobin
2. Jack McLaughlin
3. Raymond Just
4. Ken Lemm
5. Mico Montes
6. Mary Krell-Oishi

All awards and certificates were given out at the 2014 Writers Dinner and Award Show on August 28, 2014.

Check Out the Action Entertainment Directory