Action On Film 2014 Films Results

64

Action On Film 2014 Films ResultsThe Action on Film Festival is about appreciating action in all film genres including comedy, drama, action, romance, documentary, horror, experimental, music videos, psa(s) and trailers. It is also about appreciating the people behind the scenes that create the action. Here are the Action on Film 2014 films results.

Winners are in RED. Runner-Ups are in GREEN.

Best Editing – Feature
1. Another
2. Antisocial Behavior
3. Starship Rising
4. Scars
5. Army of Frankensteins
6. The Algerian

Best Editing – Short
1. Dog
2. The Window (updated)
3. Pint
4. Life and Perception
5. Marie
6. Concrete Night

Best Editing – Documentary
1. The Moleman 3
2. Midwife
3. Who Owns Water
4. Njinga
5. Untouchable: Children of God
6. The Culture: Guns In America

Best Score – Feature
1. Backgammon
2. The Power of Love and the Voice
3. Suck It Up Buttercup
4 Pretty Rosebud (updated via non-screening film)
5. Sons of Liberty
6. Boiling Pot

Best Score – Short
1. Noah Hammer
2. Life and Perception
3. Moustache
4. The Exchange
5. A Broadway Lullaby (Scene Participation)
6. The Counts Mabel

Best Soundtrack -Feature
1. Daniel Sadowski-The Cure
2. Oliver Pigott – Lost Angels
3. Frank D’Angelo – The Big Fat Stone
4. Various Artists – Send My Mail to Nashville
5. Various- Love Triangle
6. The Power of Love and The Voice (updated)

Best Soundtrack – Short
1. Life and Perception
2. Day for Night (update)
3. A Broadway Lullaby
4. The Proposal
5. Noah Hammer
6. Nursing Holmes

Best Documentary – Cinematography
1. Njinga
2. Untouchable: Children of God
3. The Last Wild Race
4. 112 Years At The Ranch
5. Restoring The Spirit of Los Angeles
6. Maasai Cameramen

Best Cinematography – Feature
1. Another
2. Backgammon
3. The Black Russian
4. Sons of Liberty
5. Pretty Rosebud
6. The Jokesters

Best Cinematography- Short
1. A Stray
2. Downward
3. Instincta
4. Shadows
5. Grave Behavior
6. Seguimi

Best Title Sequence and Graphics
1. Sons Of Liberty
2. Love Triangle (update)
3. Mad Marc Rude
4. Ninja Apocalypse
5. Alien Hunger
6. Army of Frankensteins

Best Visual Effects – Feature or Short
1. A Stray
2. Recoil
3. La Curee (The Hunting)
4. Starship: Rising
5. Emily 2050
6. Sofia

Best Special Effects- Feature
1. Die Fighting
2. Spyfall
3. The 5th Dimension
4. Dawn Of the Crescent Moon
5. The Morningside Monster
6. Army of Frankensteins

Best Special Effects- Short
1. Jungleland
2. Recoil
3. Segumi
4. Pterodactyl Surprise
5. Strange Thing (updated)
6. Plank Limit

Best Visual Effects Short
1. Recoil
2. Out of The Ash
3. Four Winds
4. Life and Perception
5. The Junction
6. Hero

Best Art Direction – Feature
1. Starship: Rising (Action Sequence)
2. Chrysalis (Throughout)
3. Sons of Liberty (Throughout)
4. The Power of Love and Voice (updated via non-screening film)
5. Scarecrow Club (Throughout)
6. The Secret Children (Throughout)

Best Art Direction – Short
1. Jungleland
2. Recoil
3. Martial Artist vs Zombies
4. Two Sides of Love
5. Life and Perception
6. Dreams of the Last Butterflies

Best Costumes
1. Dreams of the Last Butterflies
2. Jungleland/ Batman Evolution (2)
3. The Moustache
4. Julius Caesar
5. Cassandra
6. Army of Frankensteins

Best Make-up
1. The Cure
2. Army of Frankensteins/ Jungleland (2)
3. Zero
4. The Last Halloween
5. Butterfly Dust
6. The Infected

Best Sound Design – Feature
1. Daisy’s
2. Pretty Rosebud
3. Ninja Apocalypse
4. Flashes (updated via non-screening film)
5. The Last Hit
6. Spin

Best Sound Design – Short
1. Moustache
2. Martial Artist vs Zombies
3. The Count’s Mabel
4. The Proposal
5. Last
6. Downward

Best Action Sequence – Short
1. Redeem The Beginning
2. Hotbox
3. Quicken Loans- Chase (Qualified/ Short/Short-Short)
4. Jungleland
5. Flawed
6. Salvation

Best Action Sequence Martial Arts- Short
1. The Mask
2. Battlers
3. Wake-Up Juice
4. Martial Artists Vs Zombies
5. Last
6. A Peaceful Man (Taken from scene)

Best Fight Choreography – Feature
1. Fist 2 Fist 2: Weapon of Choice
2. Ninja Apocalypse
3. Centurion A.D.
4. Die Fighting
5. Les Larmes De Sang
6. Chrysalis

Best Fight Choreography – Short
1. Redeem The Beginning
2. Wake Up Juice
3. Salvation
4. The Proposal
5. A Peaceful Man
6. Mendavo

Breakout Action Star – Male – Feature
1. Jino Kang- Fist 2 Fist 2: Weapon of Choice
2. Laurent Buson- Die Fighting
3. Christian Oliver- Ninja Apocalypse
4. Ben Youcef- The Algerian
5. Brian Reed Garvin- Centurion A.D
6. Louis Pappas- The Last Hit

Breakout Action Star – Male – Short
1. Simon Wan-Dog
2. Calvert David Miles – Assassin Origin
3. Steven Dell- Flawed
4. Jean-Francois Marras- La Curee (The Hunting)
5. David Cheung / Isky Fay -Martial Artists vs Zombies
6. David Sakurai- Echoes of a Ronin (From scene not entire Short, as submitted)

Breakout Action Star – Female – Short
1. Moa Milan- Redeem The Beginning
2. Siobhan Richardson- Battlers
3. Cassie Fliegel- Karma
4. Missy Peregrym- The Proposal
5. Irene Georghiades- Sleepless Cities (From scene not entire Short)
6. Noemie Goetsch- Cassandra

Male Action Performer of the Year
1. Kevin Barile –Freedom Fighters
2. Eric Jacobus- Wake-Up Juice
3. Jean-Francois Marras- La Curee (The Hunting)
4. Calvert David Miles- Assassin Origin
5. Peter Mooney- The Proposal
6. David Sakurai- Echoes of a Ronin

Female Action Performer of the Year
1. Moa Milan-Redeem the Beginning
2. Missy Peregrym- The Proposal
3. Noémie Goetsch- Cassandra
4. Cheryl Burniston- Salvation
5. Evenlyn Vaccaro – CrimeSight
6. Carly Sunae- Dr Nguyen

Action Film of the Year – Feature
1. Fist 2 Fist 2:Weapon of Choice
2. Ninja Apocalypse
3. Centurion A.D
4. Die Fighting
5. Les Larmes De Sang
6. Chrysalis

Best Action Short of the Year
1. Dog
2. Dead End
3. The Proposal (updated)
4. A Peaceful Man (Taken From Scene)
5. Mendavo
6. Pikey Paul

Best Action Short – Short
1. Wake-up Juice
2. Sakura Sister Street Fighter
3. Bullets, Blades and Blood
4. The Proposal
5. Swordplay
6. BAM

Best Actor-Short
1. Rob Pralgo – Semi Hostage Incident
2. Gene Smith- Forget Me Not
3. Stephen Collins/ David Lyons – Penance
4. Ronnie Marmo-Two Sides of Love
5. Corey Johnson-Warhol
6. Alyn Darnay- The Consultation
7. Tony Curran-Seventeenth Kind

Best Actress-Short
1. Ines Maria Scmeidt- Im Schatten Der Fremde (Taken Dream)
2. Rachel Germaine-/Trisha La Fache -Hold Up Heart
3. Heidi Carmichael- Crumbs
4. Christina Harding- Moustache
5. Alexandra Kovacs- Free’s Freedom
6. Kate Levering – Chlorine
7. Panta Mosleh- Instance

Best Actor – Feature
1. Danny Thykaer – Backgammon
2. Markiss Mc Fadden- Love Triangle
3. Ryan Conrath-Two Pints Lighter
4 Paul Sidhu- The Black Russian
5. Joe Nemmers – Suburbanite
6. Donny Boaz-Flashes

Best Actress – Feature
1. Lacy Marie Meyer – Suck It Up Buttercup
2. Hannah Telle- Two Pints Lighter
3. Libier Reynolds – Splashed
4. Danielle Cole- Scars
5. Carole Wood- Krissy Belle
6. Shiree Nelson- Dawn of the Crescent Moon

Best Supporting Actor – Feature
1. Art Hindle – The Big Fat Stone
2. Deke Anderson- Flashes
3. Stan Harrington – Lost Angels
4. Harry Lennix/ Said Faraj – The Algerian
5. Richard Hatch – Alien Hunger
6. Barry Corbin – Dawn of The Crescent Moon

Best Supporting Actor – Short
1. Carl Gilliard- Meeting Gary
2. Jeffrey William Laham-Dispossessed
3. Dar Dash-Warhol
4. Daniel Ballard-White Trash
5. Terrence Moriarty- Snitch
6. Ryan Peck-Full

Best Supporting Actress – Feature
1. Candice Coke- The Algerian
2. Jennifer Dale- The Big Fat Stone
3. Jennifer Black- Daisy’s
4. April Hartman- A Thought Unchained
5. Debra Wilson- Midlife
6. Tanya Thai McBride – Chrysalis

Best Supporting Actress – Short
1. Linda Malone – Into the South
2. Ulrike Schlegel- Im Schatten Der Fremde
3. Monica Barladeanu- Giant killer
4. Amelia Jackson-Gray – The Girl on the Roof
5. Alessandra Pinkston- Swadhisthana
6. Ivona Kustudic- Scrubbers

Best Young Performer Male – Short
1. Chad Sano – Zugzwang (Short)
2. Christian Brewster – Into the South
3. Sonari Jo – Meeting Gary
4. Noah Urrea – Eleven
5. James Hagood – Superdate
6. Ethan Hektor – Youngblood

Best Young Performer Female – Short
1. Sofia Lever – Backgammon
2. Camille Giuffre – Zugzwang (Short)
3. Katinka Elmin Danielsen-Echoes of a Ronin
4. Madelyn Sprigg – The Pitch
5. Naiia Rose Ulrich- The Girl on The Roof
6. Adrienne Hicks – The Mary Contest

Best Young Filmmaker
1. Nelcie Souffrant- Strings Attached
2. Jose Briones- One Player
3. Nirali Somaia- Little Big hero
4. Kate Scott- Nobody’s Perfect/A.C Green Leadership Basketball Camp
5. Amber Renwick and Kristal Renwick/ Vince and Julia/Social
6. Christian Juru- Fix You

Outstanding Cast Performance – Short
1. Lord of the Guys (updated)
2. Meeting Gary
3. Sleeping With the Dead
4. The Jade Trader
5. Snitch
6. Piper

Outstanding Cast Performance-Feature
1. Drowned
2. Claire
3. Dawn of the Crescent Moon
4. Drowned
5. Sons of Liberty (updated via non-screening film)
6. Rough Cut

Best Director-Short
1. Micah Barber- Into the South
2. Cyrus Trafford-Crumbs
3. Vera Tomilova – Fallen Angel
4. Julian Weiss – Im Schatten Der Fremde (Taken Dream)
5. Art Camacho – Flawed
6. Adam Ethan Crow- Warhol

Best Director – Feature
1. Jason Bognacki- Another
2. Stephon Stewart-Zugzwang (updated via non-screening film)
3. Matt Lawrence- Two Pints Lighter
4. Frank D’Angelo – The Big Fat Stone
5. Jake Hull – Trunk’d
6. Sean K. Robb- Scars

Best Director – Documentary
1. Stacy Black – Send My Mail to Nashville
2. Martin Mc Cann- Njinga
3. David Hanson, Michael Hanson, Andre Kornylak-Who Owns Water
4. Honey Lauren-Happy Hands
5. Noube Rateau- The Culture
6. Tina Karol – The Power of Love and the Voice

Best Picture
1. Love Triangle
2. Midlife (updated via non-screening film)
3. The Big Fat Stone
4. Zugzwang (Feature)
5. Pretty Rosebud
6. Lost Angels

Best Short
1. Bliss
2. Plotted Plants
3. Shadows
4. Surrender
5 Isabella
6. Into the South
7. Lonely Hearts

Best Short / Short
1. The Screenplay Consultant
2. Swordplay
3. Guinea Pigs
4. Last
5. Pint
6. The Reward

Best Animation
1. Resurrection
2. Locked
3. Little Big Hero
4. Life and Perception
5. Love Bugs
6. Nursing Holmes

Best Experimental Project
1. Dream of the Last Butterflies
2. Roseality
3. Life of Ink (updated via non-screening film)
4. You Are What You Eat
5. Gaia
6. Life and Perception

Best Produced Screenplay – Feature
1. Julius Caesar
2. Lost Angels
3. The Big Fat Stone
4. Centurion A. D. (updated via non-screening film)
5. Sons of Liberty
6. A Horse for Summer

Best Produced Screenplay – Short
1. Burning Cigarettes
2. Mo’Chara
3. In da Street
4. Monkey with a Moustache
5. Miss Poppins
6. Emily 2050

Best Comedy Scene
1. Do You like Your Balls?
2. Gloria
3. Background Check
4. Happy People
5. Middle Men: Something Russian
6. He Likes Her She likes Cake

Best Trailer
1. Happy Acres Pitch Trailer
2. Dad
3. Hold up Heart
4. Double Booked
5. The Lumberjack Kid
6. Silhouettes
7. Queen Over Jacks (Tied for First)

Best Comedy – Short
1. Come Together
2. Hold Up Heart
3. Deflated
4. Out Smart
5. Pint
6. The Real Truth Behind the Real Story of Donnie Miller

Best Spoof
1. Nursing Holmes
2. BAM
3. Pikey Paul
4. The Converters
5. The Silver Standard
6. Sleeping With the Dead

Best Documentary
1. Who Owns Water
2. Moleman 3
3. Send My Mail to Nashville
4. The Last Wild Race
5. The Power of Love and Voice- Tina Karol
6. Mad Marc Rude

Best Comedy (Short, Feature, or Scene)
1. Hold Up Heart
2. Deflated
3. Busted
4. The Converters
5. Christmas in Hollywood
6. The Real Truth behind the Real Story of Donnie Miller (updated via non-screening film)

Best Documentary- Sports
1. Njinga
2. A.C. Green’s Basketball Camp
3. Xing Yi Quan: Techniques and Applications
4. The Last Wild Race

Best Documentary- Political
1. Preempting Dissent
2. Who Owns Water
3. Nada’s Gift
4. Change- Orphans in the Storm
5. Ranch Hand Rescue
6. Restoring the Spirit of Los Angeles
7. Untouchable: Children of God

Best Documentary – Short
1. Teatro Argentino
2. Preserves
3. Maasai Cameramen
4. Jesse and the Fountain of Youth
5. Restoration of Paradise: The Bolsa Chica Wetlands
6. Change- Orphans in the Storm

Best Drama- Feature
1. Pretty Rosebud
2. Nobody Looks Up
3. Suburbanite
4. Flashes
5. The Big Fat Stone
6. Midlife

Best Drama- Short
1. A Man on The Edge
2. Penance
3. Eleven
4. Full
5. Avarice
6. Just Another Man’s Story

Best Horror Short -Film
1. The Last Halloween
2. Welcome Back To The Party
3. The Infected
4. She’s Having a Baby
5. The Audition
6. Dead Therapy

Best Horror Film – Feature
1. Chrysalis
2. Army of Frankensteins
3. The Jokesters
4. Alien Hunger
5. Dawn Of The Crescent Moon
6. Another

Best Music Video
1. They Loved Me
2. Hey You
3. Brute Force
4. Black Raven
5. Mulligan’s Island
6. Way Back Home
7. How Do We Wanna to Go Out

Best Foreign Film – Feature
1. Backgammon
2. The Power of Love and Voice
3. Art is
4. Spyfall
5. Vakon Dok 3 (The Moleman 3)
6. The Secret Children

Best Foreign Film – Short
1. Maria
2. The Junction
3. Dad
4. Berxen Kulek
5. Sofia
6. Remembering The Fallen

Best Student -Film
1. One Player – Jose Briones
2. Vince and Julia-Amber Renwick
3. Social- Kristal Renwick
4. Pink Zone-Benjamin Walter
5. Lumberjack Kid- Michael Quiroz

Best Female Filmmaker – Short or Feature
1. Malindi Fickle- Suck it Up Buttercup
2. Teresa McGee – The Mary Contest
3. Hannah Leshaw – Bliss
4. Saye Yabandeh – Sholeh
5. Debra Lynn Hull-We Always Have Peg’s
6. Patricia Li – Who is Chang’e

Best Science Fiction
1. Starship Rising
2. Jungleland
3. A Killer of Men
4. Battlers
5. Redeem: The Beginning
6. Shifter

Best Political Statement Movie
1. Untouchable: Children of God
2. Pre-Empting Dissent
3. Piper
4. 3 Minute Activist
5. The Myth of Buddha’s Birthplace
6. Change- Orphans in the Storm

Best Urban Film
1. Love Triangle
2. Suck It Up Buttercup
3. 3 Minute Activist
4. Anti-Hero
5. Young Blood
6. Pink Zone

Best Guerilla Film – Feature
1. Claire
2. Suburbanite
3. Co-ed Campfire Carnage
4. Edge of Faith
5. Nobody Looks Up
6. Centurian A.D.

Best Guerilla Film – Short
1. Van Dexter Vampire Slayer Begins
2. Dr. Nguyen
3. White Trash
4. Burning Cigarettes
5. Free’s Freedom
6. Insentient

Best LGBT Project
1. Pervasive
2. Foreign Relations
3. Narcissist
4. Shadows and Light
5. Sholeh
6. Swadhisthana

Best Villain Short or Feature
1. Joseph Reitman- A Killer of Men
2. Danielle Cole – Scars
3. Michael Crabtree- Romeo and Juliet and The Shark
4. Joel King- The Audition
5. Roger Malone- Free’s Freedom
6. Cengiz Dervis- Salvation

Best Western
1. Red on Yella, Kill a Fella
2. Four Winds
3. Borne of broad Arrow
4. Somethin’ About Death
5. Compromise

Best Period Piece
1. Noah Hammer
2. The Moustache
3. The Count’s Mabel
4. Julius Caesar
5. Cassandra
6. Speak No Evil

Best Faith Based Project
1. A Horse For Summer
2. Gail
3. The Converters
4. Passion of Veronica
5. Liberation
6. Penance

Best Artwork
1. Inheritance by James Schumacher III and James Burton
2. A Peaceful Man
3. Army of Frankensteins
4. Compromise
5. Dead Therapy
6. Freeman New World Order
7. The Jokesters
8. The Junction

Best Tribute Film
1. Batman Evolution
2. Girl of Steel Fan Film
3. Silver Standard
4. The Exchange
5. Supermisil
6. Superseven

Screening out of competition in the Tribute Category- Justice For Hire-RTK

Best Social Commentary Award
1. Who Owns Water
2. Juaritos
3. 3 Moms and A Napkin
4. Forget Me Not
5. Excursion
6. Dispossessed
7. Instance

Best Dialogue – Short
1. Romeo and Juliet and The Shark
2. Isabella
3. Two Sides of Love
4. Warhol
5. Marie
6. Hotbox
7. The Girl on the Roof

Best Dialogue – Feature
1. Zugzwang
2. Spin
3. Antisocial Behavior
4. One Small Hitch
5. Midlife
6. A Horse For Summer

Best Children’s Film
1. Alley 99
2. Little Big Hero
3. Stories of Alyx and Anton
4. Sophie’s Fortune
5. Love Bugs
6. Lord of The Guys

Best Web or Television Series
1. Heavy Metal Greg
2. Boat Flipper
3. Hell. A. – Out of the Closet (chosen for scene only, not full episode)
4. Dr. Luciana Show- Aging and Falling
5. California Sun: Outdoor Adventures
6. Sleeping with the Enemy

Best Musical
1. Rock Opera
2. Broadway Lullaby
3. Gossip Queen
4. Art is
5. Dealer
6. Day For Night

The SONY SOFTWARE Award For Excellence in Filmmaking in a Major Genre
1. Pearl
2. Identity Theft
3. Lost Angels
4. Black Russian
5. P-51 Dragon

The Xristos Award
1. Rough Cut
2. 3 References
3. Alien Hunger

WAB Best Performance in An Acting Role Male or Female
1. Chuti Tiu- Pretty Rosebud
2. Jenny Marrero-Magic
3. Tony Abbate- Pseudo
4. Sergey Gromov- Dad
5. Said Faraj- Sharia
6. Markiss McFadden- Love Triangle

WAB Best Actor
1. Brye Cooper- Piper
2. Richard Tyson-You!
3. Danny Thykaer- Backgammon
4. Greg Travis- Midlife
5. Michael Pare- Big Fat Stone
6. Darren Jacobs-Starship:Rising

WAB Best Actress
1. Teri Polo Mr. Maple Leaf
2. Terissa Kelton- 3 References
3. Vicki Dali- Burning Cigarrettes
4. Cara Picton-On A Dime
5. Rhea Sandstrom- Bliss
6. Judith Eisenberg- Deflated

WAB Best Director Foreign
1. Svend Ploug Johansen
2. Michael Massias
3. Lucas Scheffel
4. Harrison Norris
5. Frank D’Angelo
6. Teresa McGee

WAB Best Score or Original Composition
1. A Broadway Lullaby
2. Starship: Rising
3. Excursion
4. Change-Orphans In The Storm
5. Two Pints Lighter
6. Life in Perception
7. Gossip Queen

The Alan Bailey Award of Excellence In Film
1.Giovani Zelko- Algerian for Best Sound And Effects
2. Malindi Fickle- Independent Filmmaking
3. Christina Harding- Moustache- First Time Producer
4. Noube Rateau-The Culture
5. Richard Groen- Scarecrow Club
6. Corey A. Kotler- The Chosen Oil Men (historical subject matter)

Kelly Thomas Award for Best Social Commentary- Nominees
1. Pre-Empting Dissent
2. Change- Orphans in the Storm
3. Nada’s Gift
4. Restoring the Spirit of L.A
5. 3 Minute Activists- The Soul Of Slam
6. The Culture

2014 Maverick Award Winner – Tracey Birdsall
2014 Encore Award Winner – Jim Piddick
2014 Half Life Award Winner – Richard Gant
2014 Dragon Award Winner – Rigan Machado
2014 Legends Award Winner – Doris Roberts
2014 Lifetime Achievement Award Winner – Bo Svenson