The 87th Academy Award Nominations for the 2015 Oscars

93
The 87th Academy Award Nominations

The 87th Academy Award Nominations

The 87th Academy Award Nominations for the 2015 Oscars include these Nominees:

The Academy Award ceremony takes place on February 22, 2015 in Los Angeles, California at 4:00pm Pacific Time and 7:00pm Eastern Standard Time.

The Academy Awards or The Oscars is an annual American awards ceremony honoring cinematic achievements in the film industry.

Best Picture:
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Actor in a Leading Role:
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
Michael Keaton ( Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)

Actress in a Leading Role:
Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Actor in a Supporting Role:
Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton ( Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
J K Simmons (Whiplash)

Actress in a Supporting Role:
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Laura Dern (Wild)
Emma Stone ( Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Animated Feature Film:
Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya- Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Directing:
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance – Alejandro G Iñárritu
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum

Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier- Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Writing – Adapted Screenplay:
American Sniper – Jason Hall
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Writing – Original Screenplay
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

2015 Nominee List and Ballot PDF