The Critics’ Choice Awards 2015 are bestowed annually by the Broadcast Film Critics Association to honor the finest in cinematic achievement. This years event took place on January 15, 2015 in Los Angeles.

Critics’ Choice Awards 2015

Both Nominees and Winners are included in this list. Winners are shown in bold.

Best Picture
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Gone Girl”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
David Oyelowo – “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Jennifer Aniston – “Cake”
Marion Cotillard – “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – “Inherent Vice”
Robert Duvall – “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
Edward Norton – “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain – “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone – “Birdman”
Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods”
Tilda Swinton – “Snowpiercer”

Best Director
Wes Anderson – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay – “Selma”
David Fincher – “Gone Girl”
Alejandro G. Inarritu – “Birdman”
Angelina Jolie – “Unbroken”
Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”

Best Animated Feature
“Big Hero 6″
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″
“The Lego Movie”

Best Comedy
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“St. Vincent”
“Top Five”
“22 Jump Street”

Best Actor in a Comedy
Jon Favreau – “Chef”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
Bill Murray – “St. Vincent”
Chris Rock – “Top Five”
Channing Tatum – “22 Jump Street”

Best Actress in a Comedy
Rose Byrne – “Neighbors”
Rosario Dawson – “Top Five”
Melissa McCarthy – “St. Vincent”
Jenny Slate – “Obvious Child”
Kristen Wiig – “The Skeleton Twins

Best Sci-fi/Horror Film
“The Babadook”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Interstellar”
“Snowpiercer”
“Under the Skin”

Best Foreign Film
“Force Majeure”
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Two Days, One Night”
“Wild Tales”

Best Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Life Itself”
“The Overnighters”

Best Song
“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey – “Big Eyes”
“Everything Is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – “The Lego Movie”
“Glory” – Common/John Legend – “Selma”
“Lost Stars” – Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1″

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson – “The Theory of Everything”
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez – “Birdman”
Hans Zimmer – “Interstellar”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Into the Woods”
“Selma”

Best Action Movie
“American Sniper”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Fury”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Bradley Cooper – “American Sniper”
Tom Cruise – “Edge of Tomorrow”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Brad Pitt – “Fury”
Chris Pratt – “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Emily Blunt: “Edge of Tomorrow”
Scarlett Johansson: “Lucy”
Jennifer Lawrence: “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1″
Zoe Saldana: “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Shailene Woodley: “Divergent”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Ellar Coltrane – “Boyhood”
Ansel Elgort – “The Fault in Our Stars”
Mackenzie Foy – “Interstellar”
Jaeden Lieberher – “St. Vincent”
Tony Revolori – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Annie”
Noah Wiseman – “The Babadook”

Best Original Screenplay
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo – “Birdman” 
Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy – “Nightcrawler”
Damien Chazelle – “Whiplash”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gillian Flynn – “Gone Girl”
Graham Moore – “The Imitation Game”
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Inherent Vice”
Anthony McCarten – “The Theory of Everything”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson – “Unbroken”
Nick Hornby – “Wild”

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – “Birdman”
Robert Yeoman – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Hoyte Van Hoytema – “Interstellar”
Dick Pope – “Mr. Turner”
Roger Deakins – “Unbroken”

Best Art Direction
“Birdman” – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
“Inherent Vice” – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
“Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
“Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

Best Editing
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione – “Birdman”
Sandra Adair – “Boyhood”
Kirk Baxter – “Gone Girl”
Lee Smith – “Interstellar”
Tom Cross – “Whiplash”

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” 
Mark Bridges – “Inherent Vice”
Colleen Atwood – “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard – “Maleficent”
Jacqueline Durran – “Mr. Turner”

Best Hair and Makeup
“Foxcatcher”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”

Best Visual Effects
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”

Check Out the Action Entertainment Directory