The 87th Academy Awards ceremony was presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The ceremony honored the best films of 2014 and took place on February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. The awards ceremony began at 5:30 p.m. PST.

BEST PICTURE

American Sniper
Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan

Winner
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood
Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

The Imitation Game
Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman

Selma
Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten

Whiplash
Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

BEST DIRECTING

Winner
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Boyhood
Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher
Bennett Miller

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson

The Imitation Game
Morten Tyldum

BEST ACTOR in a Leading Role

Steve Carell
Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper
American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch
The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Winner
Eddie Redmayne

The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard
Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones
The Theory of Everything

Winner
Julianne Moore

Still Alice

Rosamund Pike
Gone Girl
View Trailer

Reese Witherspoon
Wild

BEST ACTOR in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall
The Judge

Ethan Hawke
Boyhood

Edward Norton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Mark Ruffalo
Foxcatcher

Winner
J.K. Simmons
Whiplash

BEST ACTRESS in a Supporting Role

Winner
Patricia Arquette
Boyhood

Laura Dern
Wild

Keira Knightley
The Imitation Game

Emma Stone
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Meryl Streep
Into the Woods

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Winner
Big Hero 6
Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

The Boxtrolls
Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

Song of the Sea
Tomm Moore and Paul Young

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Robert Yeoman

Ida
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner
Dick Pope

Unbroken
Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice
Mark Bridges

Into the Woods
Colleen Atwood

Maleficent
Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner
Jacqueline Durran

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner
CitizenFour
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier
John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam
Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

Virunga
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Winner
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Joanna
Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse
Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki

The Reaper (La Parka)
Gabriel Serra Arguello

White Earth
J. Christian Jensen

BEST FILM EDITING

American Sniper
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

Boyhood
Sandra Adair

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Barney Pilling
View Trailer

The Imitation Game
William Goldenberg

Winner
Whiplash
Tom Cross

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner
Ida Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski

Leviathan
Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Tangerines
Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze

Timbuktu
Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako

Wild Tales
Argentina; Directed by Damián Szifron

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

Winner
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

Guardians of the Galaxy
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST MUSIC Original Score

Winner
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat

The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar
Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner
Gary Yershon

The Theory of Everything
Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST MUSIC Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” from THE LEGO MOVIE
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

Winner
“Glory” from SELMA

Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful” from BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

“Lost Stars” from BEGIN AGAIN
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

The Imitation Game
Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)

Interstellar
Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)

Into the Woods
Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Mr. Turner
Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

BEST SHORT FILM

Animated
The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Winner
Feast
Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Me and My Moulton
Torill Kove

A Single Life
Joris Oprins

BEST SHORT FILM Live Action

Aya
Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham
Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh
Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

Winner
The Phone Call
Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

BEST SOUND EDITING

Winner
American Sniper
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

Interstellar
Richard King

Unbroken
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST SOUND MIXING

American Sniper
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

Interstellar
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

Unbroken
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Winner
Whiplash
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould

Winner
Interstellar
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

BEST WRITING Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper
Written by Jason Hall

The Imitation Game
Written by Graham Moore

Inherent Vice
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything
Screenplay by Anthony McCarten

Whiplash
Written by Damien Chazelle

BEST WRITING Original Screenplay

Winner
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

Boyhood
Written by Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher
Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler
Written by Dan Gilroy

Check Out the Action Entertainment Directory